Big 12 Earns 111 Preseason Award Nominations

The names are in and soon the watch will begin for all the college football preseason award nominations.

The Big 12 was an active participant in the process, garnering 111 nominations in 16 different individual categories.

As would be expected, a number of Big 12 players were nominated in multiple categories. Tyler Lockett of Kansas State led all Big 12 nominees, being named to the 2014 national preseason watch list for the Maxwell Award (best college player), the Paul Hornung Award ( most versatile player), the Biletnikoff Award (best wide receiver) and the Walter Camp Award (Player of the Year).

Jan 1, 2014; Glendale, AZ, USA; Baylor Bears quarterback Bryce Petty (14) against the Central Florida Knights during the Fiesta Bowl at University of Phoenix Stadium. Central Florida defeated Baylor 52-42. Mandatory Credit: Mark J. Rebilas-USA TODAY Sports

Jan 1, 2014; Glendale, AZ, USA; Baylor Bears quarterback Bryce Petty (14) against the Central Florida Knights during the Fiesta Bowl at University of Phoenix Stadium. Central Florida defeated Baylor 52-42. Mandatory Credit: Mark J. Rebilas-USA TODAY Sports

Malcolm Brown of Texas appeared on five different watch lists, but we are talking about two different Malcolm Browns defensive tackle Malcolm Brown and running back Malcolm Brown), even though both play for the Longhorns.

Several other players were nominated in three different categories, including quarterback Bryce Petty of Baylor, defensive tackle Malcolm Brown, cornerback Quandre Diggs and defensive end Cedric Reed, all of Texas, linebacker Eric Striker of Oklahoma, cornerback Sam Carter of TCU and linebacker Ben Heeney of Kansas.

In case you missed one or all, here is the complete list of 2014  preseason college football award watch lists:

Maxwell Award (Best College Player)

QB Bryce Petty, Baylor Bears

RB Shock Linwood, Baylor Bears

WR Antwan Goodley, Baylor Bears

RB Jonathan Gray, Texas Longhorns

RB Malcolm Brown, Texas Longhorns

WR Tyler Lockett, Kansas State Wildcats

QB Trevor Knight, Oklahoma Sooners

QB Davis Webb, Texas Tech Red Raiders

Paul Hornung Award (Most Versatile/All-Purpose Player)

KR Tyler Lockett, Kansas State Wildcats

KR B.J. Catalon, TCU Horned Frogs

KR Aaron Wimberly, Iowa State Cyclones

RB/WR Kenny Williams, Texas Tech Red Raiders

KR/PR Levi Norwood, Baylor Bears

Chuck Bednarik Award (Best Defensive Player)

DT Malcolm Brown, Texas Longhorns

CB Quandre Diggs, Texas Longhorns

DE Cedric Reed, Texas Longhorns

DE Charles Tapper, Oklahoma Sooners

LB Eric Striker, Oklahoma Sooners

LB Frank Shannon, Oklahoma Sooners

DE Devonte Fields, TCU Horned Frogs

DT Chucky Hunter, TCU Horned Frogs

CB Sam Carter, TCU Horned Frogs

LB Bryce Hager, Baylor Bears

DE Shawn Oakman, Baylor Bears

LB Ben Heeney, Kansas Jayhawks

DE Ryan Mueller, Kansas State Wildcats

S Karl Joseph, West Virginia Mountaineers

John Mackey Award (Best Tight End)

TE Blake Bell, Oklahoma Sooners

TE Tyler McNamara, Oklahoma Sooners

TE Jimmay Mundine, Kansas Jayhawks

TE E.J. Bibbs, Iowa State Cyclones

Rimington Trophy (Best Center)

C B;J. Finney, Kansas State Wildcats

C Dominic Espinosa, Texas Longhorns

C Joey Hunt, TCU Horned Frogs

C Ty Darlington, Oklahoma Sooners

C Tom Farniok, Iowa State Cyclones

Ray Guy Award (Best Punter)

P Trevor Pardula, Kansas Jayhawks

P Spencer Roth, Baylor Bears

P Nick O’Toole, West Virginia Mountaineers

Lou Groza Award (Best Placekicker)

K Michael Hunnicutt, Oklahoma Sooners

K Jack Cantele, Kansas State Wildcats

K Jaden Oberkrom, TCU Horned Frogs

K Ryan Bustin, Texas Tech Red Raiders

Bronko Nagurski Award (Best Defensive Player)

DT Malcolm Brown, Texas Longhorns

CB Quandre Diggs, Texas Longhorns

DE Cedric Reed, Texas Longhorns

CB Zach Sanchez, Oklahoma Sooners

LB Eric Striker, Oklahoma Sooners

DE Charles Tapper, Oklahoma Sooners

DE Devonte Fields, TCU Horned Frogs

CB Sam Carter, TCU Horned Frogs

DT Chucky Hunter, TCU Horned Frogs

LB Bryce Hager, Baylor Bears

DE Shawn Oakman, Baylor Bears

LB Ben Heeney, Kansas Jayhawks

DE Ryan Mueller, Kansas State Wildcats

Rotary Lombardi Award (Best Interior Lineman, Offensive or Defensive, or LB Within Five Yards if Line of Scrimmage)

OT Spencer Drango, Baylor Bears

LB Bryce Hager, Baylor Bears

DE Shawn Oakman, Baylor Bears

LB Ben Heeney, Kansas Jayhawks

C B.J. Finney, Kansas State Wildcats

LB Ryan Mueller, Kansas State Wildcats

OG Cody Whitehair, Kansas State Wildcats

DE Devonte Fields, TCU Horned Frogs

DT Chucky Hunter, TCU Horned Frogs

LB Steve Edmond, Texas Longhorns

C Dominic Espinosa, Texas Longhorns

DE Cedric Reed, Texas Longhorns

OG Quinton Spain, West Virginia Mountaineers

DT Le’Raven Clark, Texas Tech Red Raiders

LB Eric Striker, Oklahoma Sooners

Biletnikoff Award (Best Wide Receiver)

WR Antwan Goodley, Baylor Bears

WR Levi Norwood, Baylor Bears

WR Tyler Lockett, Kansas State Wildcats

WR Nick Harwell, Kansas Jayhawks

WR Jaxon Shipley, Texas Longhorns

WR Jakeem Grant, Texas Tech Red Raiders

Outland Trophy (Best Interior Lineman)

C B.J. Finney, Kansas State Wildcats

OG Cody Whitehair, Kansas State Wildcats

DT Malcolm Brown, Texas Longhorns

C Dominic Espinosa, Texas Longhorns

DT Le’Raven Clark, Texas Tech Red Raiders

OT Spencer Drango, Baylor Bears

DT Chucky Hunter, TCU Horned Frogs

OG Quenton Spain, West Virginia Mountaineers

DT Daryl Williams, Oklahoma Sooners

Jim Thorpe Award (Best Defensive Back)

CB Sam Carter, TCU Horned Frogs

CB Quandre Diggs, Texas Longhorns

CB Zach Sanchez, Oklahoma Sooners

Butkus Award (Best Linebacker)

LB Frank Shannon, Oklahoma Sooners

LB Eric Striker, Oklahoma Sooners

LB Steve Edmond, Texas Longhorns

LB Jordan Hicks, Texas Longhorns

LB Bryce Hager, Baylor Bears

LB Ben Heeney, Kansas Jayhawks

LB Paul Dawson, TCU Horned Frogs

Doak Walker Award (Best Running Back)

RB B.J. Catalon, TCU Horned Frogs

RB Malcolm Brown, Texas Longhorns

RB Jonathan Gray, Texas Longhorns

RB Shock Linwood, Baylor Bears

RB Aaron Wimberly, Iowa State Cyclones

Davey O’Brien Award (Best Quarterback)

QB Bryce Petty Baylor Bears

QB Jake Waters, Kansas State Wildcats

QB J.W. Walsh, Oklahoma State Cowboys

QB Trevor Knight, Oklahoma Sooners

QB Davis Webb, Texas Tech Red Raiders

Walter Camp Award (College Football Player of the Year)

QB Bryce Petty, Baylor Bears

QB Trevor Knight, Oklahoma Sooners

WR?KR Tyler Lockett, Kansas State Wildcats

DE Devonte Fields, TCU Horned Frogs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tags: Big 12 Football Preseason College Football Award Watch Lists Tyler Lockett

comments powered by Disqus